FANDOM


Joke Boy vs. Alien was an Episode 1 of Season 1 and a Premiere in 1988.


Joke Boy vs. Alien
{{{image}}}
The Adventures of Joke Boy
Details
Episode 1
Airdate February 06, 1988
Story By Joseph Barbera
William Hanna
Teleplay By Craig Bartlett
Written By Darrell Van Citters
Directed By Jim Rowley
Chronology
Previous Episode TBA
Next Episode Joke Boy vs. Giant Monster

Characters Edit

Trivia Edit

This a Premiere of The Adventures of Joke Boy in 1988 Little Bird made a Cameo Appearance Jim Rowley was a Director before Barney & Friends. Hanna Barbera Swirling for the end of Credits.

Goofs Edit

Joke Boy was Crazy Superhero
Victor DiNapoli is credited as Victor Dinapoli

Credits Edit

Directed and Produced By
Jim Rowley
Story By
Joseph Barbera
William Hanna
Teleplay by
Craig Bartlett
Written By
Darrell Van Citters
Executive Producers
Wendy Harris
Jeff Gittle
John Musker
Professor Martin Fischer
Co-Executive Producer
Angela C. Santomero
Associate Producer
Martha Datema Lipscomb
Supervising Producer
Carol Adams-Bowers
With the Voice Talents of
Randy Blalock
as Joke Boy
Alan A. Smith
as Announcer
Frank Welker
as Alien
Pat Williams
as Little Bird
Joan Collins
as Mrs. Kruikshank
Billy West
as Police Officer John
Whoopi Goldberg
as Mrs. Willis
Kath Soucie
as Lady with a Bonnett
Voice and Casting Director
Shirley Abrams
Production Designers
Victor Dinapoli
Jess Nelson
Production Manager
Robin C. Mathiesen
Post-Production Supervisors
Mary Dennistoun
Joseph A. Boucher
Karen Pigg
Production Supervisor
Peter Parles
Art Director
Bob Phillips
Assistant Art Director
Elizabeth Sagan Velten
Art Production Assistants
Marnie Mysnyk
Ian Chernichaw
Music By
Thomas Chase
Supervising Music Editor
Dominick Certo
The Adventures of Joke Boy (Theme)
Words and Music by
Peter Lurye
Performed By
Mighty Knights
Orchestrator
Walter Sheets
Director of Photography
Skip Roessel
Music Adaptation & Arranger
Larry Haron
Editors
David Bouffard
McKee Smith
L. Mark Sorre
Additional Dialogue Editor
Jackie French
Property Master
Michael Kelly
Storyboard Artist
David Levy
Storyboard Revisionist
Kevin Cardinali
Storyboard Manager
Danial Nord
Scenic Painters
E. [Bill] Slette
George Sampedro
Script Supervisors
Amy DiBattista
Sheila Waldron
Catherine Reynolds
Lindsey Aikens
Animation Directors
Randy Cartwright
John Pomeroy
Gary Goldman
Robert Minkoff
Shelly Wattenbarger
Linda Hamil
Lead Animators
Eric Cleworth
Goopy Rossi
Ed Gombert
David Block
Supervising Animators
Chris Buck
Chuck Harvey
Michael Cedeno
Animators
Keelmy Carlo
Jerry Rees
Phil Nibbelink
Dale Baer
Fred Hellmich
Phillip Young
J. Scott Klossner
Jennifer Oxley
Eric Patrick
Walt Stanchfield
John Sibley
Jeffrey J. Varab
Tom Keegan
Michael Surrey
Christopher M. Gelles
Effects Animators
Yo-Lynn Hagood
Don C. Paul
Adam Osterfeld
Video Engineer
Randy Patrick
Camera Operators
Victor Alezones
Larry Allen
Matthew Allwork
Alan Anesto
Joe Arcidiacono
Miguel Armstrong
 Theodore Ashton
John Atkinson
Bert Atkinson
Devin Atwood
Randy Baker
Rob Balton
Ron Barnes
Stephen Beaumont
Andy Bethke
Timm Bland
Marc Bloomgarden
Joe Bohman
Ralph Bolton
Justin Bomberg
Danny Bonilla
Larry Boothby
Mike Breece
Maurice Brown
Trent Brya
Simon Cadiz
Rudy Carames
Bill Chaikowsky
Chris Childs
Eli Clarke
Liam Clark
Mike Coker
Oz Coleman
Jim Conrad
Jim Covello
Rob Curschman
Bruce Deck
Bob DelRusso
Kenny Dezendorf
Keith Dicker
Barry Dodds
Tom Dowling
Barb Drago
Dave Driscoll
Dave Eastwood
Skip Eppley
Joe Epperson
Freddie Fredericks
Kevin French
Neal Gallagher
Hank Geving
Pat Gleason
Jim Goldsmith
Randy Gomez
Candy Gonzales
Duange Gore
Paul Gore
Paul Gramaglia
Daniel Hagouel
Bruce Harmon
Larry Heider
Al Hilliard
Dave Hilmer
Vance Holmes
Eugene Huelsman
Garrett Hurt
Tom Jeffas
Michael A. Joseph
Turner Jumonville
Jay Lafayette
Alan Langford
Tore Livia
Steve Martyniuk
Chris Matott
Joseph McDonald
John Meiklejohn
Jay Millard
Winnie Moore
Armando Morales
Arthur Moreno
Gary Morris
Howard Morrison
Kevin Morton
Jonathan Mosley
Adam Murphy
Jonathan Nadler
Danny Nderson
David Neff
Joshua Negrete
Jacob Nelson
Alexander Nesmith
Miles Neubauer
Derek Newell
Bruce Newland
Roberto Nguyen
Gregory Noble
Lyn Noland
Eric Norberg
Arthur Noriega
Phillip Norman
Paul North
Darrell Norwood
Brian Novak
Cliff Nystrom
Hayden Oakley
Montague Obrian
Travis Ocampo
Tyler Ogden
Jimmy O'Donnell
Julius Ojeda
Baruc Ortiz
Howe Osmond
Jack Pafferton
James Palczewski
Kenneth Patterson
Joey Pfister
Brandon Phillips
Victor Pjillarad
Nathaniel Pollard
Kevin Quintos
Hector Ramirez
Mark Renaudin
Manny Rodriguez
Jofre Rosero
Ron Sheldon
Victor Sosa
Vince Spoelker
Chris Tafuri
Steve Thiel
Ron Washburn
Danny Webb
Jim Wells
Mark Whitman
David A. Wolf
Jim Yockey
VTR Operator
Peter Ten Haagan
Videotape Operator
Paul Stiegelbauer
Best Boy Grips
Phil Martinez
David Elwell
Juan Manuel Romero
John Jacobie
John Lemac
Alvaro González
Michael Greene
John J. Boyd
Billy Walker
Tony LaMacchia
Jim Parkinson
Tom Gilmour
Michael Yope
David Adams
Homer Martin
George Czkwianianc
Electrics
Phill Fulton
Cliff Weisner
Fred Cohen
Kent Land
James Edwards
Buck Hatcher
Rick Thompson
Bill Greenberg
Winifred Blalock
Vinnie DeMaio
Lighting Directors
Billy Velten
Bob Peterson
Lowry G. Perry
Casey Cook
Bob Driskell Jr.
Bill Berner
Lighting Designer
Ken Craig
Key Grips
Franz Yeich
John Theisen
Buz Cannon
Patrick Heffernan
Kristy Tully
Jeff Muhlstock
Grips
Carter Prue
Carl D. Stitt
Russell Santos
John Dempsey
Steve Walker
Dean Weaver
Steadicam Operator
Murray Campbell
Dolly Grips
Lance Dooley
Bob Bridgewater
Tom Davidson
Makeup Artists
Jeanie L. D'Iorio
Hair Stylists
Debra Hertel Haefling
Regina Rutherford
Carol Sherry
Audio Utility
Craig Chastain
Keith Guadarrama
Jim Parente
Danny Miller
Colin DeFord
Steve Lowney
Ed Santini
Production Audio
Ron Balentine
Re-Recording Mixer
Cindy Speer
Set Designers
E. [Bill] Slette
Chad Isham
Audio Director
David Boothe
Boom Operators
Marc-Jon Sullivan
Phil Allison
James Johnson
Jimmy Van Winkle
David M. Roberts
Clint DeBoer
Bryan Mayo
Stacy Brownrigg
Technical Director
Stacey Smith
Caterer
Terence L. Smith
Assistant Director
Terrie Davis
Prop Assistant
Andrew Biscontini
Matte Painter
Joseph Melancon
Special Effects Rigger
Dave Cobb
Stunt Supervisor
Grady Bishop
Special Effects Coordinator
Larry Aeschlimann
Stunt Assistants
Randy Moore
Bob Trevino
Computer Graphic Supervisor
Andrew Gaskill
CGI Graphic Coordinator
Scott F. Johnston
Costume Sewing
Nancy Steward
Christopher Del Coro
Natalie Sergi-Saari
Rhonda Richards
Roy Turpin
Shauni L. Mast
Jennifer Eufemi
Bill Kellard
Linda Yost
Vicky Hoover
Linda Gittle
DeDe Dunham
Georgia Ford Wagenhurst
Janet Bush
Assistant to the Producer
Jill Hance
Stage Managers
Charlotte Spivey
Kevin Spivey
Lighting Programmer
Michael Sparky Anderson
Production Assistants
David Beatrice
Judd Donnelly
Key Set Production Assistant
Jaleh Teymourian
Lighting Board Operator
Todd Davis
Technical Coordinator
Hawana Huwuni
Executive Consultant
Dr. Karen Hill Scott
Executive in Charge of Production
Richard C. Leach
Copyright 1988 Hanna Barbera Productions